top of page

About

HISTORY OF THE CLUB

Deepdene Uniting Cricket Club was established in 1945 directly after World War II. It was originally known as Deepdene Methodist Cricket Club and was connected to the Church in Nungerner St Balwyn. It changed to Deepdene Uniting Cricket Club in 1977. For much of our early history, our home ground was Macleay Park, Balwyn where the netball courts now stand. Our current home ground is Hays Paddock (South and North), East Kew.
 

History Gallery

Deenlow Award Winners

1984/85 Pete Menz and Jon Clewlow

1985/86 Mike Kelly

1986/87 Rod Jude

1987/88 Ross Trompf

1988/89 Greg Maurice

1989/90 Neill Hocking and Rob Lee

1990/91 Fraser Jeffrey

1991/92 Myles Baron

1992/93 Martin Beck

1993/94 Alister Wilkie

1994/95 Anne Trompf

1995/96 Alex Wyatt

1996/97 Ben Codling

1997/98 Andrew Wilkie

1998/99 Jarrod Thomas

1999/00 Andrew Seeley

2000/01 Simon Fuller

2001/02 Matt Pinkney

2002/03 Jarrod Thomas

2003/04 Andrew Wilkie

2004/05 Richard Brooks

2005/06 Simon Fuller

2006/07 Huon Bornstein

2007/08 Pat Gregory

2008/09 Craig Atkins

2009/10 Alister Wilkie

2010/11 Adrian Atkins

2011/12 Anthony Kyrkou

2012/13 Pat Gregory
2013/14 Alister Wilkie, Alex Wyatt, Cathy Menz (joint winners)
2014/15 Pat Gregory

2015/16 Alex Wyatt

2016/17 Huon Bornstein & Yogesh Sharma (joint winners)
2017/18 Michael Leeds

2018/19 Tim Frampton

2019/20 Pat Gregory

2020/21 Rory Smeaton
2021/22 Craig Burnham

 

 

Deener Timeline

Deepdene Uniting Cricket Club History

1945–46

  • Club is established as Deepdene Methodist C.C. Team in B Grade.

  • 3 Grades in Eastern Suburban Church Cricket Association.

 

1947–48

  • Played in first GF, lost to St Marks after leading on 1st Innings.

    C1 Grade, St Marks 149 & 7/104 v Deepdene 196 & 55

 

1951–52

  • Deepdene lost 1sts GF to South Hawthorn Pres.

    B Grade, Sth Hawthorn 179 & 138 v Deepdene 138 & 8/71

 

1953–54

  • Deepdene wins Clubs first ever Premiership.

    A Grade, Deepdene 232 & 5/176 v Christ Church 182 & 8/220 Dec

 

1955–56

  • Deepdene losses 1sts GF to St Barnabas.

    A Grade, St Barnabas 118 & 190 v Deepdene 104 & 6/116

 

1963–64

  • Deepdene lost GF to Barkers Rd Meths.

    D Grade, Barkers Rd Meths 140 & 2/49 v Deepdene 43 & 143

 

1970–71

  • Deepdene wins U16 Premiership against St Barnabas (Captain - Neill Hocking).

    B Zone, Deepdene 123 & 3/38 v St Barnabas 107

 

1971–72

  • Deepdene lost U14 GF to Nth Balwyn Meths

    B Zone, Nth Balwyn Meths 120 & 1/28 v Deepdene 76

 

1972–73

  • Deepdene lost GF to Camberwell Meths

    B2 Grade, Camberwell 222 & 3/59 v Deepdene 179 & 2/144dec

  • Deepdene won U16s Premiership against Balwyn Pres

    B Zone, Deepdene 81 v Balwyn Pres 75

 

1973–74

  • Deepdene involved in Association’s first ever Tied GF

    B1 Grade, Black Nth Baps 132 & 5/102 v Deepdene 132 & 8/124dec

  • Deepdene won U12s Premiership against St Aidan’s

    B Zone, Deepdene 9/112 v St Aidan’s 48

 

1976–77

  • Deepdene lost GF to Blackburn Nth Meths

    C2 Grade, Black Nth Meths 330 v Deepdene 270 & 5/138

  • Murray Blaskett took 11/47 in a match

    C2 Grade- Murray played in the 1st X1 after this!

  • Deepdene lost U14 GF to Balwyn Pres

    A Zone, Balwyn 143 v Deepdene 125

  • Deepdene won U12s Premiership against St Stephen’s

    A Zone, Deepdene 5/105 v St Stephens 8/60

 

1977–78

  • Deepdene lost 1sts GF to St Columb’s

    B1 Grade, St Columb’s 222 v Deepdene 197

  • Association Batting Ave was won by Rob Hand

    B1 Grade, 598 runs @ 59.80

  • Rex Anderson scores most runs in the Grade

    B1 Grade, 601 runs @ 46.23

  • Association Bowling Ave was won by Neill Hocking

    B1 Grade, 19 wickets @ 12.95

 

1978–79

  • Deepdene lost U16s Premiership to Nth Balwyn

    A Zone, Nth Balwyn 8/227 & 1/34 v Deepdene 91

  • David Adam took a hat trick

    C2 Grade

 

1979–80

  • Deepdene won 2nds GF against Blackburn Nth Baps (Captain - Peter Still)

    C2 Grade, Deepdene 7/200 v Blackburn Nth Baps 175

  • Deepdene lost U12s GF to Balwyn

    A Zone, Balwyn 3/68 v Deepdene 68

  • Marshall Andreas took 10 wickets in match

    D2 Grade

 

1980–81

  • Deepdene lost 3rds GF to Camberwell Utg

    D2 Grade, Camberwell 226 & 6/111 v Deepdene 217

  • Deepdene lost U16s Premiership to Kerrimuir

    A Zone, Kerrimuir 236 v Deepdene 9/132

  • Deepdene lost U12s Premiership to Glen Iris East Kew

    B Zone, GIEK 9/102 v Deepdene 8/78

  • Peter Menz took most wickets in A Grade

    A Grade, 39 Wickets @ 14.90

  • Association Bowling Ave was won by Peter Coombs

    D2 Grade, 32 Wickets @ 9.50

 

1981–82

  • Deepdene lost 1sts GF to St Barnabas.

    A Grade, St Barnabas 8/350 v Deepdene 273

  • Deepdene lost 2nds GF to St Barnabas after winning every game for the season prior to this.

    C1 Grade, St Barnabas 7/309 v DUCC 189

  • Peter Menz took most wickets in A Grade.

    A Grade 39 Wickets @ 14.64

  • Jonothan Clewlow won Association Bowling Averages.

    C1 Grade 26 Wickets @ 9.31

  • Greg Maurice won Association Batting Averages.

    D2 Grade 365 runs @ 40.56

 

1982–83

  • Rex Anderson was awarded Life Membership of the ESDCCA. Served on Executive Committee from 1972 to 1983.

  • Rex is also a Life Member of Deepdene Uniting C.C.

  • Deepdene won 2nds Grand Final against Summerhill Rd.

    B2 Grade, Deepdene 208 v Summerhill Rd 118

  • Deepdene won 3rds Grand Final against Box Hill SA.

    C3 Grade, Deepdene 348 v Box Hill SA 146 & 4/76

  • Deepdene won 4ths Grand Final against St Barnabas.

    D2 Grade, Deepdene 177 & 0/35 v St Barnabas 108

  • Rod Doyle won Association Bowling Averages.

    B2 Grade, 23 Wickets @ 10.83

  • Bruce Maxwell scored 207, C3 Grade, Highest individual score at Deepdene until this season.

  • Jonothan Clewlow won Association Bowling Averages.
    D2 Grade, 21 Wickets @ 6.86

1984–85

  • Deepdene won U12s Premiership against GIEK.

    A Zone, Deepdene 7/59 v Glen Iris East Kew 47

  • Craig Johnson took 15/81 in a match.

    D1 Grade

 

1985–86

  • Deepdene lost 1sts GF to St Barnabas.

    A Grade, St Barnabas 7/246 v Deepdene 136

  • Fraser Jeffrey takes most wickets in A Grade.

    A Grade, 35 Wickets @ 14.88

 

1986–87

  • Deepdene lost U12s GF to Glen Iris East Kew.

    A Zone, GIEK 6/90 v Deepdene 7/68

 

1987–88

  • Deepdene (Gold) won U12s GF against Deepdene (Green).

    Under 12 Gold 8/85 v Green 9/79

  • Andrew Clements took a hat trick.

    B2 Grade

 

1990–91

  • Deepdene (Green) won U12s GF against Deepdene (Gold).

    Under 12, Green 4/116 v Gold 9/114

  • Peter Menz won Association Bowling Averages.

    A Grade, 17 Wickets @ 9.70

 

1991–92

  • Deepdene Won 3rds Grand Final against The Phantoms.

    D1 Grade, Deepdene 156 v Phantoms 128

  • Deepdene won U16s Premiership against Burwood Districts.

    Under 16, Deepdene 8/174 v Burwood 127

 

1992–93

  • Deepdene Won 3rds Grand Final against St Stephens.

    C3 Grade, Deepdene 102 & 7/75 v St Stephens 80 & 104dec

  • Mick Kelly won Association Bowling Averages.

    C3 Grade, 27 Wickets @ 9.22

 

1993–94

  • Deepdene won 1sts GF against Doncaster Uniting.

    B1 Grade, Deepdene 6/223 v Doncaster 7/221

  • Ross Trompf won Association Bowling Averages.

    B1 Grade, 20 Wickets @ 9.50

 

1994–95

  • Deepdene lost U12s GF to Glen Iris Uniting.

    A Zone, Glen Iris 4/152 v Deepdene 5/79

 

1995–96

  • Association changed its name to Eastern Suburban Churches & District Cricket Association.

  • Deepdene won 2nds Premiership against Salvation Army Central.

    C1 Grade, Deepdene 5/280 v SA Central 93

  • Ross Trompf scored 204 in C1 Grade.

  • John Franklin won Association Bowling Averages.
    C1 Grade, 28 Wickets @ 11.28​

 

1996–97

  • Deepdene lost 1sts GF to St Barnabas.

    A Grade, St Barnabas 7/251 v Deepdene 179

 

1997–98

  • Deepdene lost 3rds GF to Nth Balwyn Combined.

    D1 Grade, Nth Balwyn 203 v Deepdene 170

 

1998–99

  • Deepdene won 2nds Premiership against Glen Iris Utd.

    C1 Grade, Deepdene 3/112 v Glen Iris 99

  • Deepdene lost U12s GF to Glen Iris East Kew.

    Under 16s, GIEK 8/178 v Deepdene 9/163

  • Alister Wilkie took a hat trick.

    A Grade

  • Myles Baron won Association Bowling Averages.

    C1 Grade, 37 Wickets @ 10.97

 

2000–01

  • Deepdene won 2nds Premiership against Melbourne Deaf.

    B1 Blue, Deepdene 8/231 v Melbourne Deaf 94

  • Deepdene won 3rds Premiership against Malvern RSL.

    C Gold, Deepdene 242 v East Malvern RSL 112

  • Alex Wyatt wins Stuart Medal for Best Player in Macgibbon Shield - 18 Votes, 7 ahead of nearest rival.

  • Peter Menz plays 300th Game for DUCC.

  • Peter Menz won Association Batting Averages.

    C1 Grade, 430 runs @ 71.67

  • 3rds hit highest team score in club history.

    C Gold, 7/578 against Boronia

 

2001–02

  • Simon Fuller won Association Bowling Averages.

    A Blue, 24 Wickets @ 9.75

  • Richard Brooks took a Hat Trick.

    LOC

 

2002–03

  • 2nds win Premiership.

    A Blue, Deepdene 181 v Heathmont 85

 

2004–05

  • 2nds win Premiership.

    A Gold, Deepdene 5/108 v Heathmont 107

  • U16s win Premiership.

    U16, Deepdene 220 v Nth Balwyn 220

 

2005–06

  • Deepdene Wins Macgibbon Shield for the first time.

    Deepdene 266 v Burwood Utg 255

  • Andrew Wilkie wins ECA batting average.

    Macgibbon Shield

 

2008–09

  • Mark Hocking & Andrew Wilkie joint winners of Stuart Medal for best players in Macgibbon Shield.

 

2009–10

  • 1sts win second Macgibbon Shield Premiership.

    Deepdene 4/118 v Wyclif 117

  • 3rds Win Premiership (BOG - Craig Burnham 96 runs).

    B2 Grade, Deepdene 8/247 v Blackburn North 246

  • Alister Wilkie wins Tulloch Medal (5/29) & ECA bowling average.

    Macgibbon Shield

  • Club Record partnership 407 - Paul Gloury 238 & Craig Burnham 138.

    B2 Grade

  • Neill Hocking plays 400 Games for Deepdene Uniting - Record Holder for the Club.

 

2010/11

  • 1sts go Back to Back and win third Macgibbon Shield Premiership (Tulloch Medal - James Rogers 6/39 including hat trick).

    Deepdene 198 v Boroondara 144

  • Glen Franklin takes Hat trick Round 2 - 4/25.

    Burt Shield

  • Nakul Rao takes 10 wkts in a match.

    5/15 & 5/37 Against Burwood in Round 11, B1 Grade

 

2011/12

  • 2nds finish runner-up for 3rd consecutive year in Burt Shield.

 

2012/13

  • Pat Gregory takes club record bowling figures of 10/66 v Trinity Willison in 1st XI Macgibbon Shield.

  • Anthony Kyrkou makes a club record highest individual score of 302no v Edinburgh in 4th XI Merrell Shield.

  • 1st XI compiles highest ever team score at Hays Paddock, 6/380 v East Ivanhoe Saints.

 

2016/17

  • 3rds win the E Grade Carr Shield v St Paul's.

    Deeners 8/228 v St Pauls 157 ("We'll bowl thanks" - St Pauls)

 

2019

  • Deeners field first Winter cricket team.

 

2020/21

  • Deeners field 7 junior teams, and first ever Girls Team.

 

2021/22

  • 1st XI go down narrowly in Macgibbon Shield Grand Final.

    Trinity Willison 9/155 def Deepdene Uniting 8/149

bottom of page